Privacystatement MICRO APPS B.V.

8 November 2018

Your privacy is important to MICRO APPS B.V.  We conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means your data is safe with us. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions, please contact MICRO APPS B.V.

Contact Form

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make a request. For this purpose, we use your email address, name, company name and phone number. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and for one year thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions and to train our customer service to improve their service.

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media
  • per phone

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us when we call you. You can also inform us through your account.

Providing Data to Third Parties

We do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organizations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Cookies

Our service makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again. The first time you visit our service, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies. You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that. We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don’t allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-addresses.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:

  • We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer Extended Validation or SSL EV) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us (see contact details below) if you have any questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always identify yourself, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove data from the wrong person.

Complaints

If you believe we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint with the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/)

Our Contact details

MICRO APPS B.V.
Kastanjelaan 400 (Microlab)
5616 LZ Eindhoven
info@micro-apps.com
040 – 303 23 20